Submitted by julie_kronenberger1 on Mon, 04/04/2011 – 10:27am
Denver’s New Mayor-Elect:
Clerk u0026amp; Recorder:
Debra Johnson
City Council District 1:
City Council District 5:
City Council District 8:
May 3rd Winners
Denver City Council – At-Large:
Denver City Auditor | Dennis J. Gallagher (incumbent) |
City Council District 3 | Paul Lopez (incumbent) |
City Council District 4 | Peggy Lehmann (incumbent) |
City Council District 7 | Chris Nevitt (incumbent) |
City Council District 9 | Judy Montero (incumbent) |
City Council District 10 | Jeanne Robb (incumbent) |
City Council District 11 | Chris Herndon |
….Stay tuned for the 2011 General Election Cycle page, for the November Denver Public School Board elections.
May 2011 Municipal Election Information
The Democratic Party of Denver supports Democratic candidates by including their information here, and when asked, their event announcements on our calendar. These listings are not official endorsements by DPoD.
The following DEMOCRATS have qualified for the ballot in Denver’s May 3, 2011 Municipal General Election, in alphabetical order (or incumbent listed first). This is a county-wide, mail ballot election, so you should receive your ballot automatically around mid-April. Click names for websites.
MAYOR OF DENVER, COLORADO
Michael Hancock 303-307-9891 | Doug Linkhart 303-295-5003 | James Mejia 720-287-3346 |
Chris Romer 303.953.8605 | Danny Lopez 303-922-3920 | Kenneth Simpson 303-807-0328 |
Theresa Spahn 720-445-0854 |
DENVER CITY COUNCIL – AT LARGE
Josh Davies 303-405-8362 | Richard L. Gonzales 720-480-1191 | Robin Kniech 720-295-6154 |
Debbie Ortega 303-819-1751 | Jesse Shelmire 720-260-4373 |
COUNTY CLERK u0026amp; RECORDER
Thomas Downey | Debra Johnson 720-340-1332 |
Sarah O. McCarthy 720-322-6084 | Jacob Werther 720-891-9894 |
DENVER CITY AUDITOR
Dennis J. Gallagher (incumbent) | Bill Wells 303-877-7207 |
CITY COUNCIL – DISTRICT 1
Larry Ambrose 720-490-1991 | Katherine Cornwell 720-333-5283 |
John E. Haney 720-256-3636 | Kenneth Padilla 720-877-5296 |
Samantha Padilla Scheitler 303-550-1359 | Susan Shepherd 303-960-9783 |
CITY COUNCIL – DISTRICT 2
Edward S. “Eddie” Valdez 303-937-8504 |
CITY COUNCIL DISTRICTS 3, 4, 7 and 10 (all incumbents)
Paul Lopez (3) 720.628.1795 | Peggy Lehmann (4) 303-758-8793 | Chris Nevitt (7) 720-849-1929 |
Jeanne Robb (10) 303-744-7310 |
CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 5
Michele Fry 303-388-0743 | Steve Saunders 720-336-0071 | |
Mary Beth Susman 303-322-5658 | Ted Tompkins 720-338-3866 | Leslie Twarogowski 303-707-1040 |
CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 6
NO DEMOCRATIC CANDIDATE
CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 8
Because of the passing of Councilwoman Carla Madison, the May 3 election for this district will be an all-write-in race. Please click for Information on the City Council District 8 Election
CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 9
Judy Montero (incumbent) 720-327-7903 | Juanita Gable 720-320-1528 | Michael Sanchez 303-430-5650 |
CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 11
Chris Herndon 720-663-7814 | Chris Martinez 720-374-9198 |
Click here for the 2010 Election Cycle page
….and stay tuned for the 2011 General Election Cycle page, for the November Denver Public School Board elections.